Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Privacy Notice

The Road Transport Licensing Committee acts as an independent tribunal body of Government with responsibility for regulating the transport of passengers.

It is the duty of the Committee to administer and enforce the provisions of the Road Transport Act 2001, to benefit and protect the public through the provision of sufficient, efficient, safe, and quality public transport services.

The RTLC is registered with the Information Commissioner as a Controller.

Definitions

  • Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
  • Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction
  • Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data
  • Processor means a natural or legal person (other than an employee of the Committee), public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

Why we collect your Personal Information

We collect and process information, including your Personal Information:

  • To provide effective and efficient services, both statutory and discretionary;
  • To provide effective and efficient regulation
  • To help prevent and detect crime
  • To contact you when the need arises

Collecting your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected:

  • On the various application forms, both paper and electronic, on which data is supplied when applying for licences, registrations, or other regulatory activities
  • From Disclosure and Barring Service certificates or other examples of Police records which detail offences. These may be kept as notes for as long as the applicant is in possession of the licence they have applied for
  • Via our website hosted on the Government server
  • Telephone conversations when you speak to any of our Officers to request assistance or advice
  • Email contacts when you contact any of our officers to request assistance or advice
  • Interviews and conversations in relation to regulatory and investigation activity. These may be contemporaneous notes or voice recordings if the interviews are needed for potential legal action
  • From social media when officers may be searching for background information to support and investigation
  • From attending meetings of the Committee as either an applicant or a licensee. This information is initially kept in the form of a voice recording which is destroyed once the formal minutes of the meeting have been approved by the Committee
  • From Officers attending Court to gather information about potential offences committed by licensees. These are kept in the form of notes made by the attending Officer
  • There are CCTV cameras on various buildings (e.g. Thie Slieu Whallian) that collect images for crime prevention and investigation reasons
  • Information may be collected from third parties when it will help to provide a service to you that you have requested or if it will progress an investigation that we have a statutory duty to conduct

How and why is your Personal Information shared and who with

Your Personal Information may be shared:

  • With other Government Departments, Statutory Boards and Offices, where there is a statutory requirement, to provide effective and efficient services, regulation and crime prevention, detection and prosecution
  • With other bodies, stakeholders and partners (where we have your consent), which the Committee may engage to further its aims and regulatory activities
  • To online registers that we have an obligation to maintain and make available

Where there is a legal obligation to do so, the Committee will check and verify the information you provide. This may include checks of publicly available information but in some cases, where it is necessary and relevant to your application, the information you provide may be disclosed or shared with other organisations in order to complete these checks. This is to allow us to verify the information and documentation you have provided is correct and will also help prevent and detect crime.

Types of personal information that are collected

  • Contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses
  • CCTV will collect your image when you visit our office
  • Our websites will record details of your visit such as duration and pages visited
  • Professional and personal references
  • Your views and opinions in response to consultations

What legal basis is used to process your personal information?

Your Personal Information is processed only:

  • Where you (the Data Subject) have given your consent
  • Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract
  • Where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Committee is subject
  • Where processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person

Where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Committee.

Length of time your Personal Information is kept

Your Personal Information will be kept in compliance with the Committee’s Retention Schedules and in all cases for the minimum time necessary in order to both complete the service you have requested (or that we are required to supply) and to fulfil our record keeping obligations. The Public Records Act 1999 determines the need for the Committee to retain information for historical or archiving purposes by the Public Record Office (PRO) and we engage with the PRO to decide what should be retained for the island’s permanent archive and what can be destroyed.

Keeping your personal information secure

The security and confidentiality of your information is very important to us. 

We will ensure that: 

  • Safeguards are in place to make sure personal data is kept securely
  • Only authorised staff are able to view your data

Automated processing

The RTLC does not carry out any automated processing.

Individual rights and choices when sharing Personal Information with the Committee

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate;

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the Committee using the details below.

Guidance on making a Data Subject Access Request, when you can request copies of all the Personal Data held about you is available.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.

Thie SlieauWhallian'
Foxdale Road'
St John's'
Isle of Man,
IM4 3AS

Phone: 01624 686781
Fax: 01624 685851
E-mail: DPO-DEFA@gov.im

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top