Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Financial Sanctions: ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida

Tuesday, 29 August 2017

This news release is issued in respect of the restrictive measures directed against the ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida organisations.

Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 881/2002 has been amended with effect from 25 August 2017, following the publication of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2017/1500. 

The amendment reflects the decision made on 18 August 2017 by the United Nations Security Council to add one person to the list to whom the freezing of funds and economic resources applies.

AMENDMENT

Deleted information is in square brackets. Additional information is in italics. 

Individual 

CRAWFORD, Shane, Dominic 

DOB: 22/02/1986. 

POB: Mount Hope, Trinidad and Tobago 

a.k.a: (1) ASAD (2) ASADULLAH (3) AT-TRINIDADI, Abu, Sa'd 

Nationality: Trinidad and Tobago 

Passport Details: a) Trinidad and Tobago number TA959547, issued on 19 Nov 2013 (expiration date 18 Nov 2018) b) Trinidad and Tobago number T1071839, issued on 8 Nov 2004 (expiration date 7 Nov 2014) 

National Identification no: A) Trinidad and Tobago National Identification Card 19860222007, issued on 16 Jun 2011 (expiration date 16 Jun 2016) (b) Trinidad and Tobago Birth Certificate B394445, issued on 23.1.2007; (c) Trinidad and Tobago Driver's Permit 892124B, issued on 30.8.2007. 

Address: (1) Syrian Arab Republic (as at May 2014). (2) 349 Dass Branch Trace, Dass Trace, Enterprise Chaguanas, Trinidad and Tobago (from birth until 27 Nov 2013). (3) LP#41 Ballisier Road, Smith Field Lands, Wallerfield, County of St. George East, Trinidad and Tobago (alternative location as at Sep 2011). (4) Reyhanli, Hatay, Turkey (from Nov 2013 to May 2014). 

Other Information: EU and UN listed. UN Ref: QD1.410. Trinidad and Tobago Birth Certificate B394445, issued on 23 Jan 2007. Trinidad and Tobago Driver's Permit 892124B, issued on 30 Aug 2007 (expiration date 30 Aug 2010). English language propagandist for Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL), listed as Al-Qaida in Iraq (AQI) (QDe.115). Wanted in Trinidad and Tobago for possession of ammunition and firearms and receiving stolen goods. Physical description, eye colour: brown, hair colour: dark, complexion: light brown, build: medium height,174cm, weight: 64kg.Speaks English, Arabic 

Listed on: 21/08/2017 Last Updated: [21/08/2017] 25/08/2017 Group ID: 13539.

This EU amendment supersedes the notification given on 21 August 2017.

Financial institutions and other persons are requested to check whether they maintain any accounts or otherwise hold funds or economic resources for, or provide financial services to, the designated individual.  If so, they must freeze such accounts or other funds and, unless licensed by the Treasury, refrain from dealing with said funds or economic resources, and suspend the provision of any financial services.  They must also report their findings to the Sanctions Officer at the Customs and Excise Division of the Treasury.  Where a relevant institution has already reported details of accounts, other funds or economic resources held frozen for the designated individual they are not required to report these details again.

Failure to comply with financial sanctions legislation or to seek to circumvent its provisions is a criminal offence

Further details of the sanctions regime related to ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida and links to the Consolidated List of Individuals and entities subject to other financial sanctions regimes may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government website.

Issued By

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top