Crest
Isle of Man Government
Reiltys Ellan Vannin
Isle of Man Government Crest

O.F.T

Isle of Man Government Office of Fair Trading

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE - Single Built-In Electric Ovens

Brands affected: Electrolux, Zanussi-Electrolux, Tricity Bendix and Moffat

The Isle of Man Office of Fair Trading wishes to make consumers aware of a potential safety problem with a limited number of single built-in electric ovens.

Ovens purchased before March 2007 are not affected.

Quality checks carried out by Electrolux have identified a potential risk of fire when using the grill function.

The model, product number and serial number of the oven can be found on the rating plate which is visible on the left hand side of the oven when the door is open. The location of the rating plate is also shown in the user manual supplied with the oven.

Your oven may be an affected model if falls into the table below:

BrandModelSerial Number StartSerial Number Finish
ElectroluxEOB210017120000181999999
ElectroluxEOB510017120000181999999
ElectroluxEOB530017100000181999999
MoffatMSF6117440000181999999
MoffatMSF6167440000181999999
MoffatMSF6207440000181999999
MoffatMSS6017440000181999999
Tricity BendixTBF6107400000181999999
Tricity BendixTBF6507400000181999999
Tricity BendixTBF6907370000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZBF2607370000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZBF3607370000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZBF5607370000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZBQ4657370000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB1508080000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB1607370000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB2308060000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB3308060000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB5518060000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB5808060000181999999
Zanussi-ElectroluxZOB6607410000181999999

Consumers owning one of these ovens should contact the Helpline on 0800 707 6258 between 8.00 am and 6.00 pm Monday to Friday or between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm Saturday and Sunday.

Alternatively, they can check if they have an affected oven on www.electrolux.co.uk by following the link to the product safety checker.

This safety notice does not affect any other Electrolux, Zanussi-Electrolux, Tricity Bendix or Moffat appliances.

Terms & Conditions©2017 Crown Copyright