Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Financial Sanctions: ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida

Wednesday, 10 April 2019

This news release is issued in respect of the restrictive measures directed against the ISIL (Da'esh) and Al-Qaida organisations.

Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 881/2002 has been amended with effect from 9 April 2019 following the publication of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2019/555 ("the Amending Regulation"). The Amending Regulation reflects the decisions made on 29 March 2019 by the Sanctions Committee of the United Nations Security Council to amend the identifying information of five existing entries.

Amendments

Deleted information appears in square brackers. Additional information appears in italics

Individuals

[ADL, Sayf-Al] ZIDANE Mohammed Salahaldin Abd El Halim

DOB: (1) 11/04/1963. (2) 11/04/1960.

POB: Monufia Governate, Egypt

a.k.a: (1) AL ADEL, Seif (2) AL-'ADIL, Saif (3) ALMADANI, Ibrahim (4) MAKKAWI, [Muhammad] Muhamad, Ibrahim (5) ZIDAN, [Mohammed, Salahaldin, Abd, El Halim] ADL, Sayf-Al

Nationality: Egyptian

Other Information: UN Ref QDi.001. Responsible for Usama bin Laden's (deceased) security. Hair: Dark. Eyes: Dark.

Listed on: 23/02/2001 Last Updated: [22/02/2017] 09/04/2019 Group ID: 7424

SYAWAL Yassin

DOB: [--/--/1972] 03/09/1962

POB: Makassar, Indonesia

a.k.a: (1) ABU MUAMAR (2) ABU SETA (3) MOCHTAR, Yasin, Mahmud (4) MUAMAR, Abu (5) MUBAROK, Muhamad (6) SYAWAL, Muhammad (7) SYWAL, Yasin (8) YASIN, Abdul, Hadi

Nationality: Indonesian

Other Information: UN Ref QI.S.123.03. Also referred to as Mahmud and Mubarok. At large as at December 2003.

Listed on: 05/09/2003 Last Updated: [20/01/2015] 09/04/2019 Group ID: 7834

GHEDEIR Amor Mohamed

DOB: (1) 12/12/1965. (2) --/--/1958.

POB: (1) Deb-Deb, Amenas, Wilaya (province) of Illizi, (2) Touggourt, Wilaya (province) of Ouargla, (1) Algeria (2) Algeria

a.k.a: (1) ABDELLAH, Abou (2) ADEL, Youcef (3) HAMMADOU, Abid (4) ZEID, Abdelhamid, Abou

Nationality: Algerian

Other Information: UN Ref QI.H.250.08. [Associated with the Organization of Al-Qaida in the Islamic Maghreb. Located in Northern Mali as of June 2008]. Name of mother is Benarouba Bachira. Name of father is Mabrouk. [He usurped the identity of Abid Hammadou who allegedly died in Chad in 2004]. Reportedly deceased as of 24 February 2013.

Listed on: 07/07/2008 Last Updated: [06/12/2012] 09/04/2019 Group ID: 10691.

LAHBOUS Mohamed

DOB: --/--/1978.

POB: Mali

a.k.a: ENNOUINI, Mohamed

Nationality: Malian

Address: Mali.

Other Information: UN Ref QI.L.319.13. Member of the Mouvement pour l'Unification et le Jihad en Afrique de l'Ouest (MUJAO). Also referred to as Hassan and Hocine. Reportedly deceased as of 14 February 2018.

Listed on: 05/11/2013 Last Updated: [05/11/2013] 09/04/2019 Group ID: 12886

IMAMOVIC Nusret

DOB: (1) 26/09/1971. (2) 26/09/1977.

POB: Miljanovci, Kalesija Municipality, Bosnia.

a.k.a: IMAMOVIC, Nusret, Sulejman

Nationality: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Passport Details: Bosnia and Herzegovina passport number (1) 349054 (2) 3490054

Address: Syrian Arab Republic as of September2015.

Listed on: 07/03/2016 Last Updated: 07/03/2016 09/04/2019 Group ID: 13314.

Financial institutions and other persons are requested to check whether they maintain any accounts or otherwise hold funds or economic resources for, or provide financial services to, the designated individuals. If so, they must freeze such accounts or other funds and, unless licensed by the Treasury, refrain from dealing with said funds or economic resources, and suspend the provision of any financial services. They must also report their findings to the FIU.

Failure to comply with financial sanctions legislation or to seek to circumvent its provisions is a criminal offence.

Further details of the sanctions regime related to ISIL and Al-Qaida and links to the UK’s Consolidated List of Individuals and entities subject to other financial sanctions regimes may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government website.

Issued By

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top