Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Financial Sanctions: South Sudan

Tuesday, 14 August 2018

This news release is issued in respect of the restrictive measures directed against South Sudan.

Annexes I and II to Council Regulation (EU) No 735/2015 have been amended with effect from 13 August 2018, following the publication of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2018/1115. This reflects the decisions made on 13 July 2018 by the United Nations Security Council to add two individuals to the UN South Sudan list. The two individuals added had already been sanctioned by the EU since 3 February 2018 for being involved in serious human rights violations. They have now been designated under Annex I to the Council Regulation (EU) No 735/2015.

Amendments 

Individuals 

RENGU Malek Reuben Riak

Title: Lieutenant General

DOB: 01/01/1960.

POB: Yei, South Sudan

a.k.a: RUBEN, Malek

Nationality: South Sudan

Position: Deputy Chief of General Staff for Logistics and Deputy Chief of Defence Staff and Inspector General of the Army

Other Information: UN  and EU listing. UN Ref: SSi.008 . As SPLA Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Riak was one of the senior officials of the Government of South Sudan who planned and oversaw an offensive in Unity state in 2015 that resulted in widespread destruction and large population displacement. 

Listed on: 03/02/2018 Last Updated: [05/02/2018] 13/08/2018 Group ID: 13698.

AWAN Paul Malong 

Title: General 

DOB: (1) --/--/1962. (2) 04/12/1960. (3) 12/04/1960. 

POB: Malualkon, South Sudan 

a.k.a: (1) ANEI, Paul, Malong, Awan (2) MALONG, Bol (3) MALONG, Paul 

Nationality: a) South Sudan, b) Uganda 

Passport Details: Passport no: a) South Sudan number S00004370 b) South Sudan number D00001369 c) Sudan number 003606 d) Sudan number 00606 e) Sudan number B002606 

Other Information: UN listing and EU listing. UN Ref: SSi.007 Former Chief of Staff of the Sudan People’s Liberation Army (SPLA) and former Governor, Northern Bahr el-Ghazal State. 

Listed on: 03/02/2018 Last Updated: [5/02/2018] 13/08/2018 Group ID: 13699. 

Financial institutions and other persons are requested to check whether they maintain any accounts or otherwise hold funds or economic resources for, or provide financial services to, the designated individuals  If so, they must freeze such accounts or other funds and, unless licensed by the Treasury, refrain from dealing with said funds or economic resources, and suspend the provision of any financial services.  They must also report their findings to the FIU

Where a relevant institution has already reported details of accounts, other funds or economic resources held frozen for the designated individuals they are not required to report these details again. Failure to comply with financial sanctions legislation or to seek to circumvent its provisions is a criminal offence.

Further details of the sanctions regime related to South Sudan and links to the Consolidated List of Individuals and entities subject to other financial sanctions regimes may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government website.

Issued By

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top