Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Award instils skills invaluable for work and university

Monday, 24 April 2017

Duke of Edinburgh’s Gold Award Winners 2017The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award helps young people to acquire skills that are invaluable for university and the workplace.

That is the comment from Alison Gawne, Awards’ Coordinator in the Island, after young people received their gold award badges from His Excellency the Lieutenant Governor, Sir Richard Gozney.

More than 800 young people from the Island participate in the award at any one time.

Alison said:

‘The award was founded in the UK seven decades ago and we marked its diamond jubilee in the Island last year.

‘It continues to be as relevant today as it was when it was established by the Duke of Edinburgh.

‘Participants aged 14 to 24 work towards the bronze, silver and gold award in their spare time, tackling physical challenges, volunteering, learning skills, undertaking an expedition and – at gold level – taking part in a five-day residential session, assisting a charity or good cause.

‘They practice teamwork, develop thinking skills, learn how to overcome challenges, push themselves to achieve goals and grow in confidence all the time. This greatly prepares them for life at university or work.

‘Through the Programme for Government, we are seeking to encourage businesses to establish and thrive locally and it’s important we have young people with the attributes needed to provide their workforce.

‘Going off-Island to university presents challenges and, again, the award readies young people for this.’

Twenty young people recently gained their gold award and many attended Government House on Friday to receive their badges from His Excellency.

His Excellency said:

‘I congratulate these young people for investing seriously in their own development. Their efforts should stand them in good stead as they pursue their ambitions later on.’

The Island’s Youth Service, part of the Department of Education and Children, delivers the award through secondary schools and independent groups.

For information about the award, visit www.dofe.org/ or, locally, www.gov.im/categories/education-training-and-careers/duke-of-edinburghs-award/

Gold recipient/activities they completed for their award:

Rebecca Bateson Lewis – Independent
Volunteering – Helping elderly people by walking their dog
Skills – Care of animals looking after bearded dragons
Physical – Canoeing
Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland
Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

Tom Bentham – Ramsey Grammar School
Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching football
Skills – Learning to drive
Physical – Football
Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia
Residential – Assistant Instructor at the Venture Centre

Laura Beth Collister – Ramsey Grammar School
Volunteering – Helping elderly people through the Northern Live at Home Scheme
Skills – Photography
Physical – Walking
Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia
Residential – Assistant Instructor at the Venture Centre

Jamie Cowin – Independent
Volunteering – Assistant Instructor at Ardwhallan Outdoor Education Centre
Skills – Playing guitar
Physical – Canoeing
Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland
Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

Isabel Dorman – Southern Explorer Scouts
Volunteering – Helping at a Beaver Scout Unit
Skills – Event Planning for a local Scout Group and completing her Young Leader Training
Physical – Yoga
Expedition – Walking in Yorkshire
Residential – Vetcam Vetinary Residential in Cambridge

Breesha Foxton – The Foundry
Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching hockey
Skills – Playing the cornet
Physical – Hockey
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Volunteer Helper at the Firestarter Festival at Ardwhallan

Olivia Hewins – The Foundry
Volunteering – Youth Leader at Broadway Baptist Church Youth Group
Skills – Learning to drive
Physical – Running
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Volunteer Helper at Christian Residential Week at Capernwray Hall, Carnforth

Emma Keeley – Ballakermeen High School
Volunteering – Volunteering as a Receptionist at Hospice IOM
Skills – Junior Achievement
Physical – Tap dancing and ballet
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Chalet Cookery Course, French Alpes

Leon Landels – Adventurous Experiences
Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching secondary sports
Skills – Learning to drive
Physical – Rugby
Expedition – Kayaking in Vancouver Island
Residential – Ski Training Course in Scotland

Jared More – The Foundry
Volunteering – Youth Leader at the Alien’s Childrens Club, Broadway Baptist Church
Skills – Singing
Physical – Gym work
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Wilderness Expertise Expedition and Community Service Trip to Nicaragua

Emily Murphy – The Foundry
Volunteering – Teaching Assistant at Scoill yn Jubilee
Skills – Learning to become a teacher through a work experience placement
Physical – Pilates
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Outdoor Activity Week at Ardwhallan Outdoor Education Centre

Michael Pardoe – Independent
Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching basketball
Skills – Learning to drive
Physical – Football
Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland
Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

Ellen Quane – Ramsey Grammar School
Volunteering – Fundraising for Ramsey Town Band
Skills – Playing tenor horn
Physical – Roller blading
Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia
Residential – National Youth Band of GB residential course

Isaac Sanderson – QEII High School
Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching hockey
Skills – Learning to drive
Physical – Hockey
Expedition – Walking in the Lake District
Residential – Junior Achievement Competition, Berlin

Matthew Simpson – Ramsey Grammar School
Volunteering – Helping the elderly by volunteering at Grove Mount Residential Home
Skills – Performing Arts
Physical – Running
Expedition – Walking in Snowdonia
Residential – GAP Medics volunteer helping in Hospitals and Orphanages in Tanzania

Tom Strand – Independent
Volunteering – Assistant Instructor at Ardwhallan Outdoor Education Centre
Skills – Playing the drums
Physical – Canoeing
Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland
Residential – BCU Canoe Course at Ardwhallan Outdoor Centre

Lavinia Washington – Independent
Volunteering – Lifeguard at Douglas Lifeboat Station
Skills – Snail Farming
Physical – Football
Expedition – Canoeing and walking in Scotland
Residential – RNLI Crew Residential Course

Thomas Watterson – The Foundry
Volunteering – Youth Leader at Broadway Baptist Church Youth Group
Skills – Learning to drive
Physical – Gym work
Expedition – Walking in the Lake District
Residential – Volunteer Helper at Christian Residential Week at Capernwray Hall, Carnforth

Jack Woods – The Foundry
Volunteering – Sports Leadership coaching hockey
Skills – Playing piano
Physical – Hockey
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Outdoor Activity Week at Ardwhallan Outdoor Education Centre

Victoria Wright – The Foundry
Volunteering – Helping with school music groups
Skills – Playing the flute
Physical – Gym work
Expedition – Walking in the Mountains of Mourne
Residential – Oxford Flutes Summer School


Silver and bronze awards are presented each September.


Photo showing His Excellency, Lady Gozney and Graham Cregeen MHK, Minister for Education and Children, with gold award recipients: back row, left to right, Jack Woods, Isaac Sanderson, Leon Landels; middle row Emily Murphy, Matthew Simpson; front row Breesha Foxton, Lavinia Washington, Olivia Hewins.

Issued By

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top