Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Child's first passport

If your child is living abroad/outside the UK and was born in the Isle of Man you may apply through our office enclosing the additional fee for overseas delivery.

Eligibility for a British passport

For your child to be eligible for a British passport they must be:

  • Living in the Isle of Man to British Parents; or
  • Born in the Isle of Man; or
  • Born in the UK and living in the Isle of Man; or
  • Naturalised / Registered in the Isle of Man; or
  • Naturalised / Registered in the UK and living in the Isle of Man

How do I apply?

You need to submit:

  • Application form
  • 2 x passport photographs – Ideally to be taken by a professional photographer
  • A countersignature
  • Correct Fee
  • Original birth certificate
  • Mother or father's passport
  • Marriage certificate – If the father is married to the mother and has signed the application form

Supporting documentation

In addition to the application form, there are other supporting documents required that you will need to produce.

Further documents – If your child's name has changed since birth we require the original certificate to state how it has been changed (i.e. adoption, deed poll).

Who needs to sign the application form?

A parent or someone with parental responsibility must sign the form.

A mother can sign a child’s application. A father can only sign if shown on the full birth certificate and married to the birth mother at or after the birth of the child. A father can also sign if shown on the full birth certificate and the child was born after 1 November 2013.

In other cases a father may require a court order granting parental responsibility.

If another adult is acting as parent, they must send proof of their parental responsibility to us. If your child is 12 or over, they must sign in the box at the bottom of section 8 (leave this box blank for children under 12).

Getting your passport application form countersigned.

Can my child be added to my passport?

It is no longer possible to include the names of children in parents’ passports. It is therefore necessary for your child to have their own passport.

Documentation for a child’s first passport application

Children born or adopted in the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man

If the child was born or adopted in the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man to British parents, we need to see the child's full birth or adoption certificate showing parents' details and one of the following:

  • The mother's UK birth certificate, or her certificate of registration or naturalisation, or her British passport that was valid at the time of the child's birth or adoption or
  • The father's UK birth certificate, or his certificate of registration or naturalisation, or his British passport that was valid at the time of the child's birth or adoption and the parents' marriage certificate (we only need to see the parents' marriage certificate if the child was born before 1 July 2006)

Children born outside the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man

If the child was born outside the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man to British parents, we need to see the child's full birth certificate showing parents' details and one of the following:

  • The mother's UK birth certificate, or her certificate of registration or naturalisation, or her British passport that was valid at the time of the child's birth or adoption or
  • The father's UK birth certificate, or his certificate of registration or naturalisation, or his British passport that was valid at the time of the child's birth or adoption and the parents' marriage certificate (we only need to see the parents' marriage certificate if the child was born before 1 July 2006)

Children born to EU / EEA nationals

If your child has a claim to British nationality and is living in the Isle of Man or was born in the Isle of Man you may apply for their British passport through our office. You will need to complete the application form.

In other cases you need to apply through the UK offices.

To support the application, we need original documents that prove the child is British. We do not accept documents which have been photocopied or laminated.

A birth certificate is not considered absolute proof of identity.

We may ask to see further documents.

If the child was born in the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man

We need to see the child's full birth certificate showing parents' details and one of the following:

  • The mother's passport or ID card
  • The father's passport or ID card and the parents' marriage certificate (we only need to see the parents' marriage certificate if the child was born before 1 July 2006)
  • You must be able to prove that one of the legitimate parents had five years continuous residency in the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man as an EEA national exercising a treaty right, before the child’s birth. This will usually be a Tax letter showing residency dates. 

Children born to those with settled status

If your child has a claim to British nationality and is living in the Isle of Man or was born in the Isle of Man, you may apply for their British passport through our office. You will need to complete the application form.

In other cases you need to apply through the UK offices.

To support the application, we need original documents that prove the child is British. We do not accept documents which have been photocopied or laminated.

A birth certificate is not considered absolute proof of identity.

We may ask to see further documents.

If the child was born in the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man.

We need to see the child's full birth certificate showing the parents' details and one of the following:

  • The mother's passport that was valid at the time of the child's birth or
  • The father's passport that was valid at the time of the child's birth and the parents' marriage certificate (we only need to see the parents' marriage certificate if the child was born before 1 July 2006)

The passport that you send with the application must contain a stamp stating:

  • The holder has ‘indefinite leave to remain’ in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands or Isle of Man. This stamp must have been endorsed in the passport prior to the birth of the child; or
  • There is at present no time limit on the holder’s 'stay’ in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands or Isle of Man.
Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top