Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Financial Sanctions: ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida

Monday, 18 September 2017

This news release is issued in respect of the restrictive measures directed against the ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida organisations.

Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 881/2002 has been amended with effect from 17 September 2017, following the publication of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2017/1571.

The amendment reflects the decision made on 12 September 2017 by the United Nations Security Council to remove one individual from the list to whom the freezing of funds and economic resources applies.

Delisting

Individual

ABDUL Hir, Zulkifli

DOB: (1) 05/01/1966. (2) 05/10/1966.

POB: Muar Johor, Malaysia

a.k.a: (1) ABDUL HIR, Musa (2) ABDULMOTALIB, Muslimin (3) ALOMBRA, Salim (4) BIN HIR, Abdulhir (5) ESCALANTE, Armand (6) HASHIM, Normina (7) LAWI, Henri (8) LAWIH, Hendri (9) MOHAMAD, Norhana (10) SALEM, Omar (11) SHOBIRIN, Ahmad (12) ZULKIFLI, Bin Abdul Hir

Nationality: Malaysian

Passport Details: A 11263265

National Identification no: (1) 660105-01-5297 (2) Driver license no D2161572. Issued in California, USA Address: Seksyen 17, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

Other Information: UN Ref QI.A.109.03. Also referred to as Hassan, Hogalu, Hugalu, Lagu and Marwan. The Court for the Northern District of California, USA, issued a warrant of arrest for him on 1 Aug 2007. Confirmed to have died in Maguindanao, Philippines in January 2015. Name of mother is Minah Binto Aogist Abd Aziz.

Listed on: 12/09/2003 Last Updated: [18/08/2015] 18/09/2017 Group ID: 7845.

Further details of the sanctions regime related to ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida  and links to the Consolidated List of Individuals and entities subject to other financial sanctions regimes may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government website.

Issued By

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top