Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Financial Sanctions: ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida

Monday, 21 August 2017

This news release is issued in respect of the restrictive measures directed against the ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida organisations.

One individual has been added to the UK’s Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions and is now subject to an asset freeze by virture of section 24 of the Terrorism and Other Crime (Financial Restrictions) Act 2014.

CRAWFORD Shane Dominic

DOB: 22/02/1986.

POB: Mount Hope, Trinidad and Tobago

a.k.a: (1) ASAD (2) ASADULLAH (3) AT-TRINIDADI, Abu, Sa'd

Nationality: Trinidad and Tobago

Passport Details: a) Trinidad and Tobago number TA959547, issued on 19 Nov 2013 (expiration date 18 Nov 2018) b) Trinidad and Tobago number T1071839, issued on 8 Nov 2004 (expiration date 7 Nov 2014)

National Identification no: Trinidad and Tobago National Identification Card 19860222007, issued on 16 Jun 2011 (expiration date 16 Jun 2016)

Address: (1) Syrian Arab Republic (as at May 2014). (2) 349 Dass Branch Trace, Dass Trace, Enterprise Chaguanas, Trinadad and Tobago (from birth until 27 Nov 2013). (3) LP#41 Ballisier Road, Smith Field Lands, Wallerfield, County of St. George East, Trinidad and Tobago (alternative location as at Sep 2011). (4) Reyhanli, Hatay, Turkey (from Nov 2013 to May 2014).

Other Information: UN only. UN Ref: QD1.410. Trinidad and Tobago Birth Certificate B394445, issued on 23 Jan 2007. Trinidad and Tobago Driver's Permit 892124B, issued on 30 Aug 2007 (expiration date 30 Aug 2010). English language propagandist for Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL), listed as Al-Qaida in Iraq (AQI) (QDe.115). Wanted in Trinidad and Tobago for possession of ammunition and firearms and receiving stolen goods. Physical description: eye colour: brown; hair colour: dark; complexion: light brown; build: medium; height: 174cm; weight: 64kg; speaks English, Arabic

Listed on: 21/08/2017 Last Updated: 21/08/2017 Group ID: 13539.

Financial institutions and other persons are requested to check whether they maintain any accounts or otherwise hold funds or economic resources for, or provide financial services to, the designated individual.  If so, they must freeze such accounts or other funds and, unless licensed by the Treasury, refrain from dealing with said funds or economic resources, and suspend the provision of any financial services.  They must also report their findings to the Sanctions Officer at the Customs and Excise Division of the Treasury.  

Failure to comply with financial sanctions legislation or to seek to circumvent its provisions is a criminal offence

Further details of the sanctions regime related to ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida  and links to the Consolidated List of Individuals and entities subject to other financial sanctions regimes may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government website.

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top