Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Privacy Notice

The Office of Fair Trading (OFT) is a Statutory Board of Isle of Man Government created by the Board of Consumer Affairs Act 1981 and the Statutory Boards Act 1987.The OFT works to provide the appropriate legislation, advice and compliance services to benefit and protect our Island's consumers and businesses from unfair trading practices.

The Office of Fair Trading OFT is a Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Information being collected

We may collect and hold the following personal information, dependent on the purpose:

  • Personal contact details (name, address, date of birth, phone numbers, email)
  • Professional references to demonstrate fit and proper status,
  • Bank details
  • Personal finances and circumstances
  • Your stated views and opinions

How your information is collected

  • Application forms and correspondence
  • Reference and professional checks
  • Interviews and one to one discussion
  • Your responses to public/stakeholder consultations

 

Collecting and how we will use the information we collect about you

The OFT may use your information to:

  • Perform our statutory functions including Licensing and Registration
  • Provide advice and assistance
  • Help prevent and detect crime

The OFT has a statutory obligation to check and verify the data you provide to us and will do so as and when required.

The OFT’s statutory functions include those derived from the following legislation:

  • Architects Act 1976
  • Auctions Act 1985
  • Chapmen's Act 1971
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1966
  • Cinematograph Act 1977
  • Consumer Protection (Trade Descriptions) Act 1970
  • Consumer Protection Act 1991
  • Copyright Act 1991
  • Dangerous Goods Act 1928 & 1954
  • Disability Discrimination Act 2006
  • Estate Agents Act 1975
  • Fair Trading Act 1996
  • Financial Services Act 2008
  • Financial Services (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2013
  • Markets Act 1736
  • Merchandise Marks Act 1955
  • Moneylenders Act 1991
  • Non-Resident Traders Act 1983
  • Performers' Protection Act 1996
  • Price Marking Act 1976
  • Public Health (Tobacco) Act 2006
  • Sale of Goods Act 1983
  • Supply of Goods and Services Act 1996
  • Shops Act 2000
  • Timeshare Act 1996
  • Trade Marks Act 1994
  • Unsolicited Goods and Services (Isle of Man) Act 1974
  • Video Recordings Act 1995
  • Weights and Measures Act 1989

Sharing the information we collect about you and who with

We may share your data with third parties, (dependent on purpose) which may include:

  • Online registers (OFT website)
  • Attorney General’s Chambers
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Financial Services Authority
  • Financial providers (with express consent)
  • Personal creditors (with express consent)

Information obtained from or disclosed by third parties will not be used for any other purposes than those stated in this guide.

Protecting your information

The security of your information is very important to us and we take it very seriously. We will:

  • Keep your information safe and secure
  • Only use and disclose your information as detailed in this guide, where necessary
  • Retain the information for no longer than is necessary and your information will be permanently deleted once the timeframes have been reached

Individual rights and choices when sharing Personal Information with the Department?

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate;

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the OFT using the details below.

Guidance on making a Data Subject Access Request, when you can request copies of all the Personal Data held about you is available.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.

More Information

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate. 

You can make a subject access request which is a request for all of the personal data we hold about you via the contact details below.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from the OFT, you may also complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner, whose details can be found at www.inforights.im

Isle of Man Office of Fair Trading
Thie SlieauWhallian,
Foxdale Road,
St John's,
Isle of Man,
IM4 3AS

The OFT Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 01624 686781
Fax: 01624 685851
E-mail: DPO-OFT@gov.im

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top