Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Privacy Notice

The Department of Environment, Food & Agriculture (DEFA) is a Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Information being collected

We may collect and hold the following personal information, dependent on the purpose:

  • Personal details (name, address, date of birth, phone numbers, email)
  • Payment details
  • Vessel details and fishing activity (such as fishing method, position and time number of tows, gear type, days fished and catch weight)
  • Vessel master’s mobile number and email
  • Vessel ownership, quota and assets
  • Your stated views and opinions

How your information is collected

  • Application forms and correspondence
  • Quotes or invoices for services or goods
  • Electronic/paper logbooks and catch returns
  • Vessel Monitoring System (VMS)
  • Responses to public/stakeholder consultations
  • Other public services that collect information for our specific requirements

Collecting and how we will use the information we collect about you

The Fisheries Division may use your information in the following ways:

  • Perform our statutory functions including licensing and enforcement
  • Provide advice and assistance
  • Compare quotes and arrange payments
  • Administer grant assistance
  • Review plans involving development near watercourses
  • Invite stakeholders to meetings
  • Scientific analysis of fishery data*
  • Help prevent and detect crime

*DEFA has an ‘Agreement for Fisheries Science Research Services’ and a ‘Memorandum of  Agreement’ on data sharing with Bangor University. Please note for scientific research to assist future fisheries management, DEFA may keep licensing and fishing activity data indefinitely which may include personal data.

The Fisheries Division’s statutory functions require the collection of personal data. They are derived from the below named legislation and any secondary legislation made under them. This legislation provides the lawful basis to process personal data.

  • Fisheries Act 2012
  • Wildlife Act 1990

The Division has a statutory obligation to check and verify the data you provide to us and will do so as the need and requirement arises.

Sharing information we collect about you and who with

We may share your data with third parties to carry out our Division’s functions which may include:

  • Bangor University (govt. fisheries science)
  • Manx Fish Producers’ Organisation
  • Isle of Man Ship Registry
  • Marine Management Organisation
  • law enforcement agencies
  • fraud prevention agencies
  • UK Coastguard
  • Manx Telecom (fishing industry text messages)

We also may be in receipt of your data from third parties for the purposes of fisheries management or enforcement, licensing, catch data, fish health monitoring or health and safety, including from:

  • UK fisheries administrations
  • Manx Fish Producers’ Organisation
  • Applied Satellite Technology Ltd
  • Globavista (VMS)
  • Nest Design Ltd (fisheries reporting software)
  • Isle of Man Government Departments, Boards and Offices
  • CEFAS (e.g. fish health)
  • Sunset Lakes Ltd (coarse fish licensing)

Protecting your information

The security of your information is very important to us and we take it very seriously. We will:

  • Keep your information safe and secure
  • Only use and disclose your information as detailed in this guide, where necessary

Retain the information for no longer than is necessary and your information will be permanently deleted once the timeframes have been reached.

Individual rights and choices when sharing Personal Information with the Department

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate;

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the Department using the details below.

Guidance on making a Data Subject Access Request, when you can request copies of all the Personal Data held about you is available.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.

More Information

You can find out more information including:

  • Looking at the Isle of Man Government Privacy Policy
  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer on 01624 686781 or email DPO-DEFA@gov.im
  • Making a subject access request which is a request for all of the personal data we hold about you

Obtaining this information in large print, braille, or in an alternative language.

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top