Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Privacy Notice

The Department of Environment, Food & Agriculture (DEFA) is a Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Animal & Plant Health and Agriculture Directorates support, and work in partnership with, the Island's agricultural and aquacultural industries in order to facilitate a reliable, sustainable and self-reliant Manx food chain that can both maintain and increase international and on-Island trade and create new trading relationships.

We manage and develop support schemes for the agricultural industry and offer technical advice, training, education and non-commercial services to assist Manx agriculture to evolve in both a sustainable and profitable manner.

The Department of Environment, Food & Agriculture is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018.

The information is being collected

We may collect and hold the following personal information, dependent on the purpose:

  • Personal contact details (name, address, date of birth, phone numbers, email)
  • Payment information
  • Your stated views and opinions

How your information is collected

  • Application forms (online and hard copies)and correspondence
  • Your responses to public/stakeholder consultations
  • Payment information is calculated by the Directorate

Collecting and how we will use the information we collect about you

The Animal & Plant Health and Agriculture Directorates may use your information to:

  • Perform our statutory functions,
  • Licence approved premises.
  • Generate certificates & other paperwork.
  • Undertake inspections & make payments where due.
  • Provide advice and assistance.

The Directorate has a statutory obligation to check and verify the data you provide to us and will do so as and when required.  

Our statutory functions include those derived from the following legislation:

  • Agricultural Marketing Acts 1934
  • Agricultural Marketing (No. 2) Act 1948
  • Animal Health Act 1996
  • Agricultural Credits Act 1924
  • Agricultural Holdings Act 1969
  • Agricultural Returns Act 1955
  • Animal Boarding Establishments (IOM) Act 1973
  • Bees Act 1989
  • Breeding of Dogs and Cats Act 1981
  • Council Regulation (EC) No.1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport
  • Curraghs Acquisition Act 1963
  • European Communities (IOM) Act 1973
  • Fisheries Act 2012
  • Heath Burning Act 1939
  • Isle of Man Government Financial Regulations
  • Plant Health Act 1983
  • Plant Varieties and Seeds Act 1964
  • Plant Varieties Act 1997
  • Riding Establishments (Inspections) Act 1982
  • Riding Establishments Act 1986
  • Veterinary Surgeons Acts 2005
  • Weeds Act 1957
  • Wildlife Act 1990

How we share the information we collect about you and who we may share that information with

We may share your data with third parties, (dependent on purpose) which may include:

  • Allflex (cattle and sheep tags)
  • APHA (TB gamma testing)
  • Bee Inspector (bee keepers & hive locations)
  • Cattle Information Service (BSE/EBL testing)
  • CEFAS (fish disease testing)
  • FERA (residue in meat sampling)
  • IOM Meat Company (traceability/livestockholdings)
  • IOM Post Office (ADS applications & census)
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • LGC laboratory (BSE sampling)
  • Manx Telecom (farm text service)
  • Other Government Departments, boards and offices (for statutory functions)
  • PDMS (cattle BIT system developer)
  • ScotEID (sheep movement reporting)
  • Shearwell (sheep tags & ETAS system)

Information obtained from or disclosed by third parties will not be used for any other purposes than those stated in this guide.

Protecting your information

The security of your information is very important to us and we take it very seriously. We will:

  • Keep your information safe and secure
  • Only use and disclose your information as detailed in this guide, where necessary
  • Retain the information for no longer than is necessary and your information will be permanently deleted once the timeframes have been reached

Individual rights and choices when sharing Personal Information with the Department?

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate;

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the Department using the details below.

Guidance on making a Data Subject Access Request, when you can request copies of all the Personal Data held about you is available.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.

More Information

You can find out more information including:

  • Looking at the Isle of Man Government¬†Privacy Policy
  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer on 01624 686781 or email DPO-DEFA@gov.im
  • Making a subject access request which is a request for all of the personal data we hold about you

Obtaining this information in large print, braille, or in an alternative language.

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top