Gov.im uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Civil Registry – (Registry of Births, Marriages, Civil Partnerships and Deaths) privacy notice

This notice sets out how we handle your personal data and how we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Visit our website

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it; it will be kept securely, and the only people who have access to personal information are those who have a legitimate need to.

The Civil Registry website is part of the Isle of Man Government website, which is owned by the Cabinet Office. Their Privacy Notice in relation to how you use gov.im and the use of cookies, can be found at the top of each page next to the Terms and Conditions or by viewing their privacy notice webpage.

Contact us by email, in person, by post or over the phone

If you contact us to make an enquiry about our services you will need to provide us with your name, contact details and any other information necessary to enable us to help you. We process this information to answer your enquiry. 

Details of any financial transaction will be retained within our daily accounting records for 6 years. Such data will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and respect. Only Central Registry team members can access the information; it will be held securely, for a minimum of 6 years and a maximum of 25 years, according to the retention periods defined by our retention schedule.

How will we securely process personal data

All personal information is kept with the highest standards and safeguards in place. This includes technical security, preventing unauthorised access, undertaking audits and maintaining backups:

  • Emails - Email communications are stored on our Isle of Man Government email system, Microsoft Outlook for the duration of your enquiry/request. Email mailboxes are accessed by the team responsible for that service/product. Such emails will only be shared with your knowing, and only in order to address your enquiry or request.

We encrypt and protect all our emails in line with government standards. If your email service does not support this encryption, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

  • Isle of Man Government Secure Network – There are strict access controls in place meaning that only the Central Registry team and senior managers have access to their folders on the network; in addition, only the teams within the Central Registry who are able to access personal information, are those that have a business need to do so. The administration of the IOMG Secure Network is undertaken by Government Technology Services in the Cabinet Office; however, they are unable to access the content of any records and so will not be able to access your personal information
  • Manual records – If we need to hold your personal information manually, we will hold it on site in our own secure, restricted access storage areas. 

What information do we collect from you and why?

This section of the privacy notice sets out how the Registrar General  (“the registrar”) handles the personal data of people defined within this notice and sets out how the registrar ensures that the register maintained by the Registrar general complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information held by the registrar has been compiled from records of births, deaths, marriages and civil partnerships received from registration officers on the Isle of Man in Douglas, Peel, Ramsey and Castletown. Information is also available from adoption orders issued by the High Court of Justice in the Isle of Man.

As a registration authority, we have a statutory obligation to compile and maintain public registers, and to make some information available for public inspection.

The Registrar General is responsible for maintaining the following registers:

  • The Register Of Births Under The Civil Registration Act 1984
  • The Register Of Deaths Under The Civil Registration Act 1984
  • A Notice Of Marriage Under The Marriage Act 1984
  • The Marriage Register Under The Marriage Act 1984
  • A Notice Of A Proposed Civil Partnership Under The Civil Partnership Act 2011
  • Civil Partnership  Register Under The Civil Partnership Act 2011
  • The Adopted Children Register Under The Adoption Act 1984
  • Gender Recognition Register Under The Gender Recognition Act 2009

To compile these registers we collect information that is prescribed within the appropriate acts of Tynwald. We collect this information via an application form although some information can also be submitted electronically on-line through the Isle of Man Government on-line services portal.

Once processed, this information is entered on the registers which may be available for public inspection. We keep this data permanently as part of our statutory obligations.

Identity of controller and Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Registrar General (The registrar) is the controller of your personal data. This means it’s the registrar who decides how and why your personal data is processed. The registrar does this by referring to the statutory provisions within the Acts that establish the respective registers.

Department for Enterprise Data Protection Officer:

St George’s Court, 
Upper Church Street, 
Douglas, 
Isle of Man, 
IM1 1EX

Telephone - +44 1624 686733
Email - DPO-DfE@gov.im

Isle of Man Information Commissioner:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, 
P.O. Box 69, 
Douglas, 
Isle of Man, 
IM99 1EQ

Telephone - +44 1624 693260 
Email - ask@inforights.im  
Website - inforights.im

Purpose for processing

Personal data featuring on the public registers maintained by the registrar   is processed for the purpose of making data available for public inspection under a statutory obligation. The registrar’s legal basis for processing is described in more detail in the attached schedule.

Lawful basis for processing

The registrar is required by provisions with the following Acts to receive and make information, including personal data, publicly available:

  • The Civil Registration Act 1984
  • The Marriage Act 1984
  • The Civil Partnership Act 2011
  • The Civil Partnership Act 2011

Information contained with the following registers is subject to some restrictions and is not readily available to members of the public.

  • The Adoption Act 1984
  • The Gender Recognition Act 2009

The law permits access to an index of entries in the registers and information to be provided from registration records in the form of a certificate.

The Data Protection Act 2018 introduces some domestic exemptions. In the GDPR and LED Implementing Regulation (Schedule 9, Part 1, Para 6) Information required to be disclosed by law etc. or in connection with legal proceedings.

'The listed GDPR provisions do not apply to personal data consisting of information that the controller is obliged by an enactment to make available to the public, to the extent that the application of those provisions would prevent the controller from complying with that obligation.'

Since the registrar is required to make information available to the public, they are entitled to rely on this exemption. Therefore, they have an exemption from some elements of the GDPR, including:

  • the requirement to provide ‘privacy notices’ to individuals
  • the requirement to provide personal data in response to subject access requests
  • the requirement to rectify personal data when it is inaccurate
  • the requirement to comply with requests to be ‘forgotten’
  • other principles of the GDPR

This means it’s unlikely the registrar will be required, or able, to comply with any exercise of these GDPR rights in respect of personal data appearing on the public register. For example, the registrar will be unable to comply with any request for an individual to be ‘forgotten’ from the public register where there is a legal obligation on the registrar to continue to make this personal data available.

The registrar is also under no obligation to provide information free of charge if a statutory fee is prescribed to provide the information. The information will be provided upon payment of the prescribed statutory fee.

Registry services are available through the Isle of Man Government online services website which is owned by the Cabinet Office.

If you have any queries or concerns about this, please contact the DPO at:

Email - DPO-DfE@gov.im

Presenters’ details

Submission of information is almost exclusively done by a party to the event being registered so their information will be a matter of public record.

What we do with your data

The Registrar is required by law to make available information in the Register of Births, the Register of Deaths, the Notice of Marriage, the Marriage Register, the Notice of a Proposed Civil Partnership and the Civil Partnership Register. Any member of the public can request to view and/or obtain a copy of the record.

Commercial organisations sometimes use data from the registers to create their own online products. These organisations then become controllers of your personal data. These organisations must establish how they comply with the data protection law as set out in the GDPR. If you have any concerns about company data on third party products and websites, please contact the organisation directly. We are not able to advise other organisations on GDPR compliance, and we cannot advise you on whether other organisations are complying with the law.

Non-public data

Access to the Adopted Children’s Register is restricted to staff in the Civil Registry only.  The Register is not open to public inspection or search.  The Registrar General may permit access to the Register for the purposes of research or permit any person to have a copy of any entry in the register subject to provisions within Section 38 of the Adoption Act 1984.

Access to the Gender Recognition Register is restricted to only those staff involved in dealing with the application and registration. The Register is not open to public inspection or search - Schedule 1, part 1(3) of the Gender Recognition Act 2009.

Data processors

Since the registrar is a controller for personal data appearing on the registers, the registrar is not acting as a data processor (as defined by the GDPR) when maintaining a public register. Individuals provide personal data  because they are  required to by law, and not for the registrar to process personal data on their behalf.

Overseas transfers

The registers that are freely accessible and available to the public are also available to persons overseas. Article 15(1)(g) of the GDPR states that a transfer of personal data overseas can take place in the absence of specific safeguards where the transfer is made from a register intended to provide information to the public. This means we do not need to consider the adequacy of data protection regimes in all countries before making the public register freely available online.

The registrar will consider any application for information in the Adopted Children Register and the Gender Recognition Register subject to provisions within the respective Acts.

Retention of personal data

We keep this data permanently as part of our statutory obligations.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we are managing your personal data, you can let us know in the first instance by writing to: DPO-DfE@gov.im

If you are still dissatisfied, you can raise your concerns with:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, 
P.O. Box 69, 
Douglas, 
Isle of Man, 
IM99 1EQ

Telephone - +44 1624 693260 
Email - ask@inforights.im
Website - inforights.im

If you have contacted us with a complaint or enquiry

You may have written to us, or contacted us by phone, because you have a complaint, or to  ask a question. This section of the privacy notice sets out how we comply with GDPR in handling your correspondence.

If you contact us by phone or in writing, we have no control over the personal data you include in your correspondence, or that you tell us about. We would always advise you to limit the amount of personal data you include in your correspondence, as much as possible. Once received, your personal data will be handled in line with the following privacy notice. This also applies to the personal data of any third-parties that can be identified from your correspondence.

Identity of controller and Data Protection Officer (DPO-DFE)

The registrar is the controller of your personal data. This means it’s the registrar who decides how and why your personal data is processed. As the registrar is responsible for operating the registers, they are also responsible for handling complaints and queries about the register.

Purpose for processing

When you write to us or call us with a complaint or enquiry, your personal data will only be used for the purpose of handling, investigating and resolving your issue. We will use the contact details provided to respond to your correspondence. If you have made a complaint about a third-party, we may use the contact details you have provided for them to investigate your issue.

Call recording

Telephone calls are not recorded by the Central Registry. An answer phone may be used during busy periods and any recording is deleted as soon as the enquiry is dealt with.

Lawful basis for processing

Our core public function is to provide a public register that are available for anyone to inspect. We consider the handling of complaints and enquiries about the public register a necessary process for this public function.

Retention of personal data

The Registrar General retains written correspondence from customers but does not make this information available to the public. Other correspondence may be retained for a minimum of 6 years and a maximum of 25 years, according to the retention periods defined by our retention schedule.  

Individual rights

The GDPR provides certain rights that individuals may exercise in respect of their own personal data. If you want to exercise any of these rights, you can contact the DPO-DFE.

There may be some circumstances in which we cannot comply with your request. Such as, if we have a legal duty to keep data, or to process it in a particular way. We will handle all requests to exercise GDPR rights on a case-by-case basis.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we are managing your personal data, you can let us know in the first instance by writing to DPO-DfE@gov.im

If you are still dissatisfied, you can raise your concerns with:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, 
P.O. Box 69, 
Douglas, 
Isle of Man, 
IM99 1EQ

Telephone - +44 1624 693260 
Email - ask@inforights.im 
Website - inforights.im 

If you are a subscriber to our web services

All searches and web services are conducted through the Isle of Man Government online services website which is owned by the Cabinet Office. You can view their privacy notice on their website.

If you have any questions on this Privacy Notice please email the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer. Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im 

Conduct searchers of the public registers

A requisition form needs to be completed manually or on-line to obtain a copy of an entry on a register which may contain your name, e-mail and telephone number. The provision of this information may assist us if we need to contact you about your order. We will use your information either to inform you that your order has been received and is being processed, or that there is a problem. You may be contacted by e-mail, post, or by telephone, if you have provided a contact number.

How we collect it

Registering a birth

A person registering a birth (referred to as a qualified informant, normally being the mother or father but in some cases some other person) must attend at a Registry Office to provide the required details and sign the register.

The required details we collect relate to personal information of the child and of the parent(s). Where it is not the mother or father registering the birth, we also collect personal information from the person who does so.

Whilst not compulsory, informant(s) are encouraged to bring documentation to the registration appointment with them to ensure full names are captured accurately, etc.

Informants have the option of submitting details of the birth online, ahead of attending to sign the register, if they wish.

Registering a death

A person registering a death (a qualified informant) must attend at a Registry Office to provide the required details and sign the register.

The required details we collect relate to personal information of the deceased and of the qualified informant.

Whilst not compulsory, informant(s) are encouraged to bring documentation to the registration appointment with them to ensure full names are captured accurately, etc.

Informants have the option of submitting details of the death online, ahead of attending to sign the register, if they wish.

Adoption

When the High Court of Justice issues an adoption order, the order directs the Registrar General to enter details of the adoption in the Adopted Children Register.

Court staff send the adoption order to staff in the Civil Registry.

All details required to be entered in the register will be set out in the adoption order.

The details relate to personal information of the adopted child and of the adopter(s).

Marriage

A marriage may be solemnized on the authority of a certificate of a registrar.

The parties to the marriage must give notice of marriage in a prescribed form.

As well as filling out the required details on the form, the couple who wish to get married attend an appointment with a Registrar to go through and confirm the details supplied and answer any other questions the Registrar may have.

Immediately after the solemnization of the marriage, the details of the marriage are registered in the Marriage Register and signed by the parties, and the witnesses, to the marriage.

Civil partnership

A civil partnership may be formed on the authority of a certificate of a registrar.

The parties to the civil partnership must give notice of the civil partnership in a prescribed form.

As well as filling out the required details on the form, the couple who wish to enter into the civil partnership attend an appointment with a Registrar to go through and confirm the details supplied and answer any other questions the Registrar may have.

Once the civil partnership has been formed, the details are registered in the Civil Partnership Register and signed by the parties, and the witnesses, to the civil partnership.

Gender Recognition

The person will deliver certain documents to the Registrar General –Schedule 1, part 2(b) of the Gender Recognition Act 2009

What we collect

The Birth Registration Entry

The child’s

  • date and place of birth
  • full name
  • sex 

The mother’s/mother and father’s

  • full name
  • place of birth
  • occupation
  • usual address
  • signature(s) 

Where applicable, the mother’s

  • maiden surname
  • surname at marriage if different from maiden name 

The informant’s (if not the mother or father)

  • full name
  • qualification
  • usual address
  • signature

Supporting Documentation (online):

The above information, together with the informant's e-mail address and daytime telephone number, will be collected and kept for the purpose of the visit. The information will not be held following the registration of the birth (production of the birth certificate).

Supporting Documentation (in person):

  • discharge papers issued by the Jane Crookall Maternity Ward
  • birth certificate of mother (and father)
  • marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • passport or current driving licence of mother (and father)

Any supporting documentation provided will be viewed, but not collected, when registering the birth.

The Death Registration Entry

The deceased’s

  • date and place of death
  • full name
  • sex
  • where applicable, the maiden surname of a woman who has married
  • date and place of birth
  • occupation and usual address
  • cause of death (details taken from a Certificate provided by the Doctor certifying the death) 

The informant’s

  • full name
  • qualification
  • usual address
  • signature 

Supporting Documentation (online):

The above information, together with the informant’s e-mail address and daytime telephone number, will be collected and kept for the purpose of the visit. The information will not be held following the registration of the death (production of the death certificate).

Supporting Documentation (in person):

  • birth certificate of deceased
  • marriage certificate of deceased (if applicable)
  • passport or driving licence of the deceased

Any supporting documentation provided will be viewed, but not collected, when registering the death.

Adopted Children Register 

An entry in the Adopted Children Register contains the following personal information: 

The adopted child’s

  • date and country of birth
  • name and surname
  • sex 

The adopter(s)

  • full name, address and occupation 

The Civil Registry receives the Court Order directing the entry to be made in the Register. Once the entry has been made, the Order is sent to the person(s) adopting the child together with a copy of the entry made in the register. 

Notice of Marriage

A notice of marriage collects the personal information of the persons who wish to get married, together with details of where the marriage is to be solemnized.

Civil Partnerships

A notice of a proposed civil partnership collects the personal information of the persons who wish to enter into the civil partnership, together with details of where the civil partnership is to be solemnized.

Gender Recognition

Personal details relating to the applicant.

Why we process it

The Birth Registration Record

The law, in this case section 3(1) of the Civil Registration Act 1984, requires the birth of every child born in the Island to be registered.

The Registration of Births and Deaths Regulations 2011 set out how the birth must be registered.

This means the entry in the birth register is a statutory record.

Supporting Documentation (at the appointment to register)

We process this information in order to ensure the information recorded in the Register is accurate.

Supporting Documentation (online)

Contact details for the informant(s) are kept for the purpose of making the appointment to register (sign the register).

The Death Registration Record

The law, in this case section 18(1) of the Civil Registration Act 1984, requires the death of every person dying in the Island to be registered.

The Registration of Births and Deaths Regulations 2011 set out how the death must be registered.

This means the entry in the death register is a statutory record.

Supporting Documentation (at the appointment to register)

We process this information in order to ensure the information recorded in the Register is accurate.

Supporting Documentation (online)

Contact details for the informant are kept for the purpose of making the appointment to register (sign the register).

The Adoption Registration Record

The law, in this case section 38 of the Adoption Act 1984, requires the Registrar General to maintain the Adopted Children Register.

This means the entry in the register is a statutory record.

The Marriage Registration Record

The requirement to give notice of marriage is set out in section 20 of the Marriage Act 1984.

The law, in this case section 42(1) of the Marriage Act 1984, requires the marriage to be registered.

The Registration of Marriages Regulations 2011 set out how the marriage must be registered.

This means the entry in the marriage register is a statutory record.

The Civil Partnership Registration Record

The requirement to give notice is set out under the Civil Partnership Act 2011.

The law, in this case section 3(4) of the Civil Partnership Act 2011, requires the civil partnership to be registered.

The Registration of Civil Partnerships Regulations 2011 set out how the civil partnership must be registered.

This means the entry in the civil partnership register is a statutory record.

Gender Recognition

To comply with the law. Schedule 1 of the Gender Recognition Act 2009 sets out the registration practice.

How we store it

The Birth Registration Record

This will be kept in the Register of Births

Supporting Documentation (online)

This will be kept on the Isle of Man Government Online Services system.

The Death Registration Record

This will be kept in the Register of Deaths

Supporting Documentation (online)

This will be kept on the Isle of Man Government Online Services system.

The Adoption Registration Record

This will be kept in the Adopted Children Register.

Marriage Records

Notices are filed in a Marriage Notice Book which is available to members of the public to inspect free of charge – section 20(4) of the Marriage Act 1984.

Details relating to the marriage will be recorded in the Marriage Register.

Civil Partnership Records

Certain details from the notices given are recorded in a Civil Partnership Notice Book which is available to members of the public to inspect free of charge – section 11(2) of the Civil Partnership Act 1984.

Details relating to the civil partnership are recorded in the Civil Partnership Register.

The Gender Recognition Registration Record

This will be kept in the Gender Recognition Register.

The Register is kept in a secure location in the Registry Office.

Who has access to it

The Birth Registration Entry

This is a public record. Any member of the public can request to view and/or obtain a copy of the record.

Supporting Documentation (online)

This will only be available to the team responsible for the registration of births.

The Death Registration Entry

This is a public record. Any member of the public can request to view and/or obtain a copy of the record.

Supporting Documentation (online)

This will only be available to the team responsible for the registration of deaths.

The Adoption Registration Entry

Access to the Adopted Children Register is restricted to staff in the Civil Registry only.

The Register is not open to public inspection or search.

Under legislation, the Registrar General may permit access to the Register for the purposes of research or permit any person to have a copy of any entry in the register. Requests of this nature are very rare.

The Marriage Registration Entry

The marriage notice book is open for any person to inspect free of charge - section 20(4) of the Marriage Act 1984.

The Marriage Register is a public record – section 48 of the Marriage Act 1984. Any member of the public can request to view and/or obtain a copy of the record.

The Civil Partnership Registration Entry

The civil partnership notice book is open for any person to inspect free of charge - 11(2) of the Civil Partnership Act 1984.

Section 28(2) of the Civil Partnership Act 2011 allows the information in the register to be inspected and for a copy of the information to be obtained.

The Gender Recognition Registration Entry

Access to the Gender Recognition Register is restricted to only those staff involved in dealing with the application and registration.

The Register is not open to public inspection or search - Schedule 1, part 1(3) of the Gender Recognition Act 2009.

Who we share it with

The Birth Registration Entry

The information will not be shared with anyone as a matter of course, although it must be remembered that any member of the public may obtain a copy of the record.

Supporting Documentation (online)

This will not be shared with anyone.

The Death Registration Entry

The information will not be shared with anyone as a matter of course, although it must be remembered that any member of the public may obtain a copy of the record.

Supporting Documentation (online)

This will not be shared with anyone.

The Adoption Registration Entry

The information will not be shared with anyone.

The Marriage Registration Entry

The details given at Notice may be shared with the Immigration Service.

The entry in the Marriage Register will not be shared with anyone as a matter of course, although it must be remembered that any member of the public may obtain a copy of the record.

The  Civil Partnership Registration Entry

The details given at Notice may be shared with the Immigration Service. 

The entry in the Civil Partnership Register will not be shared with anyone as a matter of course, although any member of the public may be able to obtain a copy of the record.

The Gender Recognition Registration Entry

The information will not be shared with anyone.

How it is kept secure

The Birth Registration Entry

The Register of Births is kept in a secure location within the Registry Office.

Supporting documentation (online)

This information is held securely on the Isle of Man Government Online Services System where the Civil Registry records can only be accessed by our staff; therefore, this documentation can only be accessed by the Civil Registries team responsible for the registration of births.

The administration of Online Services is undertaken by Government Technology Services in the Cabinet Office; however, they are unable to access the content of any records and so will not be able to access your personal information.

The Death Registration Entry

The Register of Deaths is kept in a secure location within the Registry Office.

Supporting documentation (online)

This information is held securely on the Isle of Man Government Online Services System where the Civil Registry records can only be accessed by our staff; therefore, this documentation can only be accessed by the Civil Registries team responsible for the registration of deaths.

The administration of Online Services is undertaken by Government Technology Services in the Cabinet Office; however, they are unable to access the content of any records and so will not be able to access your personal information.

The Adoption Registration Entry

The Adopted Children Register is kept in a secure location within the Registry Office.

Access to the register is restricted solely to staff that need to access it in order to carry out their professional duties.

The Marriage Registration Entry

The Marriage Register is kept in a secure location within the Registry Office or other registered building.

The Civil Partnership Registration Entry

The Civil Partnership Register is kept in a secure location within the Registry Office.

The Gender Recognition Registration Entry

The Gender Recognition Register is kept in a secure location within the Registry Office.

Access to the register is restricted solely to staff that need to access it in order to carry out their professional duties.

How long we keep it for

The Birth Registration Entry

Birth registers, and the records contained within them, are retained permanently.

This means that the record of each birth will be kept forever.

Supporting documentation (online)

This information is only kept until the appointment to register the birth takes place. Following the appointment, this information is deleted.

The Death Registration Entry

Death registers, and the records contained within them, are retained permanently.

This means that the record of each death will be kept forever.

Supporting documentation (online)

This information is only kept until the appointment to register the death takes place. Following the appointment, this information is deleted.

The Adoption Registration Entry

The Adopted Children Register, and records contained within it, is retained permanently.

This means that the record will be kept forever.

The Marriage Registration Entry

Marriage registers, and the records contained within them, are retained permanently.

This means that the record of each marriage will be kept forever.

The Civil Partnership Registration Entry

Civil Partnership registers, and the records contained within them, are retained permanently.

This means that the record of each civil partnership will be kept forever.

The Gender Recognition Registration Entry

The Gender Recognition Register, and records contained within it, is retained permanently.

This means that the record will be kept forever.

Did you find what you were looking for?
Back to top